Downtown Inc will recognize businesses, organizations and individuals who put Downtown York first through their commitments of time, advocacy and resources during the 18th Annual Downtown First Awards Sponsored by The Glatfelter Agency.

This year’s Downtown First Awards will take place at 6 p.m., Thursday, April 12, at the Logos Academy, 250 W. King St., York, Pennsylvania. Click here for tickets.

Often referred to as America’s “coolest mayor,” Braddock Mayor and York native John Fetterman will deliver the keynote address and  discuss his thoughts on the revitalization of small boroughs and cities, as well as his connection to the White Rose City.

The Downtown First Awards will honor individuals, business and organizations in eight categories. Nominated by the public, winners are selected by a committee comprised of several Downtown York stakeholders. Winners are announced during the event.

Doors open at 5:30 p.m. for registration, with the awards ceremony beginning at 6 p.m. A reception with hors d'oeuvres, as well as complimentary wine and beer, will follow.

Thank you to Logos Academy for providing the event space and to the York County Economic Alliance for serving as the reception sponsor.

Congratulations to this year's nominees!

2018 Nominees:

Outstanding Large Business – Sponsored by Susquehanna Real Estate
This award is presented to a business that has directly benefited York’s Business Improvement District and has 16 or more employees.

  • Business Information Group
  • Glatfelter
  • Rite Aid
  • York Traditions Bank

Outstanding Small Business – Sponsored by Stock and Leader
This award is presented to a business that has directly benefited York’s Business Improvement District and has 15 or fewer employees. Restaurants and retail locations should be nominated in the Outstanding Merchant category.

  • DiDi & Smiling John’s Barber Shop and Salon
  • Grace Manor Bed and Breakfast
  • McCallister & Myers – Real Estate Services
  • Qdot Engineering
  • Weary Arts Group

Outstanding New Business/Merchant – Sponsored by O.N.E. Hospitality Group
This award is presented to a business or merchant located within York’s Business Improvement District that has opened or relocated to the District in 2017.

  • i-ron-ic Squared
  • Isaac's On The Fly
  • Memory Lane Sweets
  • Revival Social Club
  • The Handsome Cab

Outstanding Merchant – Sponsored by CGA Law Firm
This award is presented to a retail establishment or restaurant within York’s Business Improvement District that enhances the Downtown experience.

  • Brewvino
  •  Cherie Anne’s Courtyard Café
  • Collusion Tap Works
  • Global Cafe at Central Market
  • i-ron-ic
  • Mudhook Brewing Co.
  • Sarah’s Sweet and Savory Snacks
  • The New Hub Store
  • This Little Light of Mine

Outstanding Nonprofit Organization – Sponsored by the York Revolution
This award is presented to a 501(c)(3) organization that has directly benefited York’s Business Improvement District and enhances the Downtown experience.

  • Appell Center for the Performing Arts
  • Child Care Consultants
  •  Junior League of York
  • Stick N Move Boxing
  • York County Hispanic Coalition
  • York County History Center
  • York XL
  • Young Thinkers of York

Better York Appell Beautification Award – Sponsored by Better York
This award is presented to an organization or individual who has contributed to the beautification of York’s Business Improvement District in general.

  • Iron Horse York and Yohn Property Management (One West Project)
  • Rich Reilly Attorney at Law
  • The Parliament Arts Organization
  • York Academy Regional Charter School
  • York City School Police Department

Outstanding Individual – Sponsored by PeoplesBank
This award is presented to an individual who, as a representative of his/her company or organization, serves to enhance the Downtown experience.

  • Andrew Gobel, Gavin Advertising
  • Antwoine Dorm, Stick N Move Boxing
  • Brenda Wintermyer, Just Brenda Art
  • Caroline Morris, Kimman’s
  • Kate Harmon, The Parliament Arts Organization
  • Kim Hogeman, York County Economic Alliance
  • Matthew Davis, Crocodile Dog Marketing
  • Randy Flaum, York Storyman

Outstanding Volunteer – Sponsored by C.S. Davidson, Inc.
This award is presented to an individual or group whose volunteerism within York’s Business Improvement District enhances the Downtown experience.

  • JJ Sheffer
  • Jess Ensminger
  • Karin Swartz
  • Linda Amos

View a list of past winners here.