Celebrating the very best of downtown York. Sponsored by Glatfelter Insurance Group.

The Downtown First Awards recognize businesses, organizations, and individuals who put downtown York first through their commitments of time, advocacy and resources.

The Downtown First Awards will be held on Thursday, April 6 at York College.

  • 6pm Ceremony - DeMeester Recital hall, Wolf Hall
  • 7pm Reception - Yorkview Room, sponsored by York College Center for Community Engagement

Anyone interested in walking the beautifully improved Rail Trail from Downtown to the College is invited to meet at the Colonial Courthouse at 5:20pm to begin the Trail walk to the ceremony.

2017 NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING LARGE BUSINESS
presented by Susquehanna Real Estate LP

Business Information Group
Murphy & Dittenhafer Architects
Q-Dot Engineering, LLC
White Rose Bar and Grill
York College of Pennsylvania
The York Water Company


OUTSTANDING SMALL BUSINESS
presented by Stock and Leader, Attorneys at Law

Elks Lodge #213 - York, PA
Designbots Media Firm, LLC
Liquid Hero Brewery
Morgan Stanley Evergreen Valley Group
The Printing Express


OUTSTANDING NEW BUSINESS/MERCHANT

Collusion Tap Works
Gusa By Victoria
House of Yoga
Revolt Style Studio
Timeline Arcade
World Grills


OUTSTANDING MERCHANT
presented by CGA Law Firm

Central Market York
The Green Bean Roasting Co.
Holy Hound Taproom
Indigo Bleu
I-ron-ic
Prime Art Supply Co.
This Little Light of Mine Candles, LLC


OUTSTANDING NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION
presented by York Revolution

Creative York
Punks for Positivity
St. John Episcopal Church - York, PA
YMCA of York and York County
York College of PA


BETTER YORK APPELL BEAUTIFICATION AWARD

Garden Club of York
Keystone Color Works
LifePath Christian Ministries
Richard R. Reilly, Attorney at Law - Rich Reilly

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL
presented by the York County Economic Alliance

Dr. Dennis Baughman, York Academy
Vanessa DeLisio, The Green Bean
Dominic DelliCarpini, York College of PA
Jim Gross, City of York
Toni Price; Weary Arts Group
Jeff Shue, C.S. Davidson, Inc.
Mary Yeaple, York City Special Events


OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER
presented by C.S. Davidson, Inc.

Madeline Geiman
Annalisa Gojmerac
Jack Kay
Gretchen Kowalik
Debbie Bailey Rutter
Karin Swartz

Nominees are peer-nominated.

Winners are selected by a five-person Nomination Review Committee comprised of five community members, including one Downtown Inc staff member and one Downtown Inc board representative. The Nomination Review committee reviews nomination submissions and makes a list of recommendations to the Downtown Inc Board of Directors, who make the final selection on winners. 

York College Center for Community Engagement

AWARD DESCRIPTIONS

Outstanding Large Business
presented by Susquehanna Real Estate

(with 16+ employees) This award is presented to a business located within York’s Business Improvement District that has 16 or more employees.

Outstanding Small Business
presented by Stock and Leader, Attorneys at Law

(with 15 or fewer employees) This award is presented to a business located within York’s Business Improvement District that has 15 or fewer employees. Restaurants and retail locations should be nominated in the Outstanding Merchant category.

Outstanding New Business/Merchant
presented by ROCK Commercial Real Estate, LLC

(opened in 2016) This award is presented to a business or merchant located within York’s Business Improvement District that has opened or relocated to the District in 2016.

Outstanding Merchant
presented by CGA Law Firm
(retail or restaurant) This award is presented to a retail establishment or restaurant within York’s Business Improvement District that enhances the Downtown experience.

Outstanding Nonprofit Organization
presented by The York Revolution
This award is presented to a 501(c)(3) organization within York’s Business Improvement District that enhances the Downtown experience.

Better York Appell Beautification Award
This award is presented to a and organization or individual who has contributed to the beautification of York’s Business Improvement District in general.

Outstanding Individual
presented by PeoplesBank

(within a Company or Organization) This award is presented to an individual who, as a representative of his/her company or organization, serves to enhance the Downtown experience.

Outstanding Volunteer 
presented by C.S. Davidson, Inc.
This award is presented to an individual or group whose volunteerism within York’s Business Improvement District enhances the Downtown experience.

Downtown Inc Board Members review nominations and select winners in each award category.

View a list of past winners here.