Downtown First Awards

Celebrating the very best of downtown York.

The Downtown First Awards recognize businesses, organizations, and individuals who put downtown York first through their commitments of time, advocacy and resources.

Schedule of Events

6:00pm Reception
 
Butlered hors d'oeuvres and complimentary wine and beer.

7:00pm Program

 

Outstanding Large Business
presented by Susquehanna Real Estate
(with 16+ employees) This award is presented to a business located within York’s Business Improvement District that has 16 or more employees.

 

Outstanding Small Business
presented by Stock and Leader, Attorneys at Law

(with 15 or fewer employees) This award is presented to a business located within York’s Business Improvement District that has 15 or fewer employees. Restaurants and retail locations should be nominated in the Outstanding Merchant category.

 

Outstanding New Business/Merchant
(opened in 2015/16) This award is presented to a business or merchant located within York’s Business Improvement District that has opened or relocated to the district in 2014/15.

 

Outstanding Merchant
(retail or restaurant) This award is presented to a retail establishment or restaurant within York’s Business Improvement District that enhances the downtown experience.

 

Outstanding Nonprofit Organization
presented by The York Revolution
This award is presented to a 501(c)(3) organization within York’s Business Improvement District that enhances the downtown experience.

 

Better York Beautification Award
This award is presented to a and organization or individual who has contributed to the beautification of York’s Business Improvement District in general.

 

Outstanding Individual
presented by PeoplesBank
(within a Company or Organization) This award is presented to an individual who, as a representative of his/her company or organization, serves to enhance the downtown experience.

 

Outstanding Volunteer
presented by C.S. Davidson, Inc.
This award is presented to an individual or group whose volunteerism within York’s Business Improvement District enhances the downtown experience.

 

An independent selection committee reviews nominations and selects winners in each award category.

2016 Nominees

 

BrewVino
Clay Path Studio
Dominic DelliCarpini, York College of Pennsylvania
Didi and Smiling John's Barber Shop and Salon
Antwoine Dorm, Stick N Move Boxing
Alexandra Dwyer, The Parliament Arts Organization
Judy Eby, Historic Newton Square Neighborhood, York, PA
Family First Health
Randy Flaum (York Storyman)
Nate Fochtman
Fosters Flower shop
Found Wanderer at Redeux
Fulton Bank
Annalisa Gojmerac
The Green Bean Roasting Co.
Jim Gross, York City Public Works
HIVE artspace
Jimmy Ilyes, Market and Penn Farmers Market
I-ron-ic
Joe Jefcoat
Junior League of York
Jack Kay, York County Industrial Authority
Lionfeather Studio at Redeux
Rob (Burrito) McGrath, Roburrito's
Mula Design
Joan Mummert, York County Heritage Trust
One Marketway West/ Yohn Property Management
Otto's Kitchen & Cocktails
Pedi Cabs of York
PeoplesBank, A Codorus Valley Company
Pepper's Grille at Central Market
Pippi's Pen Shoppe
Prime Art Supply Co.
Providence Engineering
Punks for Positivity
Redeux
Roburrito's
RSDC
David Rudolph, York City Public Works
Debbie Rutter
Sapio Sciences LLC
Glenn J. Smith, Esquire, York County
Cindy Steele, Central Market York
Studio 117
Sunrise Soap Company
Vault Video Games
Weary Arts Group
White Rose Credit Union
Rita Whitney
David Yohn
York Academy
The York Emporium
York City Department of Public Works
York City Pretzel Company
York County Community Foundation
York Rescue Mission
York Symphony Orchestra
YRK Magazine